LIVE VIDEO: 11 Alive News at 6pm    Watch
 

An 11Alive News special - The TSPLOST Debate

4:48 PM, Jul 27, 2012   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +

WXIA -- On Tuesday July 31 we face one of the most significant votes our community has ever faced at the polls.

Should we approve a one cent tax on every dollar we spend to fix traffic problems? 

Brenda Wood hosted an 11Alive News special Thursday evening, answering your questions on the transportation vote. 

If you have any additional questions regarding the transportation vote, please click here to send us your question. We'll work to get an answer to your questions and provide them on air and online prior to the vote.

Here are the proposed plans for every region across the state and the counties affected. (Click on the region for the lists)

Atlanta: Cherokee, Clayton, Cobb, DeKalb, Douglas, Fayette, Fulton, Gwinnett, Henry and Rockdale

Central Savannah River: Burke, Columbia, Glascock, Hancock, Jefferson, Jenkins, Lincoln, McDuffie, Richmond, Taliaferro, Warren, Washington and Wilkes

Coastal: Bryan, Bulloch, Camden, Chatham, Effingham, Glynn, Liberty, Long, McIntosh and Screven

Georgia Mountains: Banks, Dawson, Forsyth, Franklin, Habersham, Hall, Hart, Lumpkin, Rabun, Stephens, Towns, Union and White

Heart of Georgia: Appling, Bleckley, Candler, Dodge, Emanuel, Evans, Jeff Davis, Johnson, Laurens, Montgomery, Tattnall, Telfair, Toombs, Treutlen, Wayne, Wheeler and Wilcox
-Local Project List
-Regional Project List

Middle Georgia: Baldwin, Bibb, Crawford, Houston, Jones, Monroe, Peach, Pulaski, Putnam, Twiggs and Wilkinson

Northeast Georgia: Barrow, Clarke, Elbert, Greene, Jackson, Jasper, Madison, Morgan, Newton, Oconee, Oglethorpe and Walton

Northwest Georgia: Bartow, Catoosa, Chattooga, Dade, Fannin, Floyd, Gilmer, Gordon, Haralson, Murray, Paulding, Pickens, Polk, Walker and Whitfield

River Valley: Chattahoochee, Clay, Crisp, Dooly, Harris, Macon, Marion, Muscogee, Quitman, Randolph, Schley, Stewart, Sumter, Talbot, Taylor and Webster

Southern Georgia: Atkinson, Bacon, Ben Hill, Berrien, Brantley, Brooks, Charlton, Clinch, Coffee, Cook, Echols, Irwin, Lanier, Lowndes, Pierce, Tift, Turner and Ware.

Southwest Georgia: Baker, Calhoun, Colquitt, Decatur, Dougherty, Early, Grady, Lee, Miller, Mitchell, Seminole, Terrell, Thomas and Worth

Three Rivers: Butts, Carroll, Coweta, Heard, Lamar, Meriwether, Pike, Spalding, Troup and Upson

Most Watched Videos