Druid Hills sweeps Region 2-AAAAAA Cross Country Championships

5:58 PM, Nov 7, 2012   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +
  • FILED UNDER

All seven runners for both the boys' and girls' cross country teams from Druid Hills finished in the top 20 on the way to a sweep of the team titles at the Region 2-AAAAAA Cross Country Championships at Luella High School last Saturday.

The Red Devils captured the boys' title 30-38 over Newton as five runners finished in the top 10 led by Daniel Samuel (16:58.05) and Ray Lumb (17:13.66) in second and third overall, respectively.

Omar Serguus was sixth in 17:45.18 while Joel Medford (17:59.27) and Max Atkinson (18:00.49) were ninth and tenth.

Kennary Blackshear was 15th overall with a time of 18:26.21 and Arjun Narker was 20th in 19:16.20 to round out the boys' squad.

The Lady Red Devils won easily over Rockdale County by a score of 23-52 as five runners finished in the top 15 on the way to the title.

Anna Dowling (22:19.30) was third with teammate Paulette Juing (22:37.87) just behind in fourth. Olivia Pool (23:34.42) and Frankie Crawford (23:48.08) gave Druid Hills four top 10 finishers as they finished eighth and ninth respectively.

Sarajane Crawford finished just out of the top 10 in 11th with a time of 23:58.46 followed by Kendall Lee (24:53.25) in 14th and Amy Huang (25:43.19) in 17th.

Both teams qualified for the Class AAAAAA State Meet at Carrollton on Saturday (Nov. 10).

The Cross Keys Indians qualified for state for the second time in three seasons with a fourth place finish in the Region 6-AAA Cross Country Championships.

The Indians scored 117 points to pull ahead of Decatur (123) for that coveted state meet berth. Juan Garcia led the way with a time of 17:35 for Cross Keys which was good for 16th overall in the individual boys' standings.

Chao Lin ran a time of 18:07 to finish in 20th overall and was followed in 24th by teammate Christian Newkirk (18:24).

Christian Padilla and Pierre Delisle were 28th and 29th, respectively, with almost identical times of 19:00 which was good enough for the state berth.

No girls' team from DeKalb qualified for state in the 6-AAA meet, but Cedar Grove's Christian Pryor was 16th overall in 21:30 for the best finish.

The two Druid Hills' teams qualifying for state with their region titles along with the Cross Keys Indians bring the total team participants for DeKalb County to 15 after 12 other teams qualified in Class AAAAA and Class AAAA on October 27.

The other teams include Class AAAAAA Lakeside (boys and girls), Dunwoody (boys and girls), Clarkston (boys), Southwest DeKalb (boys), and Tucker (girls). The Class AAAA participants include Stone Mountain (boys), Chamblee (boys and girls) and Redan (boys and girls).

State Meet Schedule
Saturday, November 10 - Carrollton
Class AAAA Boys - 8:30 a.m.; Stone Mountain, Chamblee, Redan Class AAAA Girls - 9:15 a.m.; Chamblee, Redan Class AA Boys - 10 a.m.; None Class AA Girls - 10:45; None Class AAAAAA Boys - 11:30 a.m.; Druid Hills Class AAAAAA Girls - 12:15 p.m.; Druid Hills Class AAAAA Boys - 1:00 p.m.; Lakeside, Dunwoody, Clarkston, SW DeKalb Class AAAAA Girls - 1:45 p.m.; Lakeside, Dunwoody, Tucker Class AAA Boys - 2:30 p.m.; Cross Keys Class AAA Girls - 3:15 p.m.; None

DeKalb Co. Schools

Most Watched Videos