Chamblee, Stone Mountain girls advance to Region 6-AAAA quarterfinals

4:14 PM, Feb 12, 2013   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +
  • FILED UNDER

The quest for the high school basketball state playoffs started on Monday night with a pair of DeKalb County girls' teams advancing to the Region 6-AAAA quarterfinals with victories at South Atlanta.

Chamblee (15-9) defeated Banneker (3-21) by a score of 36-17 to advance to the quarterfinals and date with 6B No. 1 seed Grady (17-10) on Wednesday at 8:30 at South Atlanta. Chamblee won a December meeting with Grady by a score of 48-35.

Stone Mountain (8-13) knocked off Therrell (7-14) 56-46 to advance to the quarterfinal round to face 6A No. 1 seed and No. 1 ranked Columbia (19-3) at 7:00 p.m. on Wednesday at South Atlanta.

Lithonia (6-18) was not as fortunate as host South Atlanta (14-11) took a 46-26 victory to advance to the quarters against No. 2 ranked Redan (21-1) on Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

Marist (15-6), the No. 7 ranked team in AAAA, also advanced with a 57-19 win over Washington (1-20). Marist takes on Carver (11-9) at 4:00 p.m. on Wednesday at South Atlanta.

Seven girls' teams from DeKalb and 11 boys' teams hit the court today (Tuesday) looking to advance toward that state playoff berth.

Mays High School is hosting the Region 6-AAAAA Tournament and features eight of the 18 DeKalb teams in action tonight with the Martin Luther King Jr. Lady Lions (6-17) and Lakeside Lady Vikings (7-17) opening play at 4:00 p.m. followed by the Southwest DeKalb Panthers (11-11) and Lakeside Vikings (11-14) at 5:30 p.m.

Dunwoody (3-22) takes on Arabia Mountain (11-12) at 7:00 p.m. in the second girls' game of the night followed by the boys' nightcap featuring Dunwoody (9-16) and Martin Luther King Jr. (6-17) at 8:30 p.m.

Region 2-AAAAA kicks off first round girls' action tonight including Druid Hills (6-15) taking on Newton (17-7) at Luella. Boys' play starts on Wednesday.

Region 6-AAAA tips off boys' play tonight with four games as teams vie for quarterfinal berths at South Atlanta. Stone Mountain (12-12) opens up play against Banneker (10-15) at 4:00 p.m. followed Washington (5-18)/Lithonia (12-11) at 5:30, Carver-Atl (4-17)/Chamblee (13-9) at 7:00 and Therrell (10-11)/Redan (4-18) in the nightcap at 8:30 p.m.

Decatur is hosting the Region 6-AAA Tournament and hosts two boys' games and two girls' game beginning today at 4:00 p.m. as host Decatur (19-6) meets Towers (5-18) in girls' play followed by the boys' matchup of No. 9 ranked Cedar Grove (21-4) and Towers (2-21) at 5:30 p.m.

The second session features No. 3 ranked St. Pius (22-3) against Cross Keys (0-14) in a 7:00 p.m. girls' contest followed by No. 8 ranked Woodward Academy (21-5) meeting Cross Keys (0-18) in the boys' game.

DEKALB SCHOOLS REGION BASKETBALL RESULTS Girls Region 6-AAAA at South Atlanta Chamblee (15-9) 36, Banneker 17 South Atlanta (14-11) 46, Lithonia (6-18) 26, season over Stone Mountain (8-13) 56, Therrell (7-14) 46

DEKALB SCHOOLS REGION BASKETBALL SCHEDULE Tuesday, Feb. 12 Boys Region 6-AAAAA at Mays SW DeKalb (11-11) vs. Lakeside (11-14), 5:30 p.m.
Dunwoody (9-16) vs. M.L. King (6-17), 8:30 p.m.

Region 6-AAAA at South Atlanta
Banneker (10-15) vs. Stone Mountain (12-12), 4:00 p.m.
Washington (5-18) vs. Lithonia (12-11), 5:30 p.m.
Carver-Atl (4-17) vs. Chamblee (13-9), 7:00 p.m.
Therrell (10-11) vs. Redan (4-18), 8:30 p.m.

Region 6-AAA at Decatur
Cedar Grove (21-4) vs. Towers (2-21), 5:30 p.m.
Woodward Academy (21-5) vs. Cross Keys (0-15), 8:30 p.m.

Girls
Region 2-AAAAA at Luella
Druid Hills (6-15) vs. Newton (17-7), 7:30 p.m.

Region 6-AAAAA at Mays
M.L. King (6-17) vs. Lakeside (7-17), 4:00 p.m.
Dunwoody (3-22) vs. Arabia Mountain (11-12), 7:00 p.m.

Region 6-AAA at Decatur
Decatur (19-6) vs. Towers (5-18), 4 p.m.
St. Pius (22-3) vs. Cross Keys (0-14), 7 p.m.

DeKalb Co. Schools

Most Watched Videos