LIVE VIDEO: 11 Alive Saturday Morning    Watch
 

Dunwoody girls capture first ever DeKalb County Track and Field title

6:17 PM, Apr 3, 2013   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +
  • FILED UNDER

DECATUR, Ga. -- The Dunwoody Lady Wildcats overcame a nine-point deficit after the first day of competition at the 2013 DeKalb County Track and Field Championships to claim their first ever county track and field title on Monday at Panthersville.

Southwest DeKalb senior Kenya Wheeler, a University of Mississippi signee, won both the shot put and discus to score 20 of Southwest's 41 points on the opening day as the six-time defending champion built the nine-point lead over Dunwoody.

Wheeler tied the girls' shot put record set by Lesheal Johnson of Columbia in 1994 with a toss of 41'-04.00" and won the discus event by almost 15 feet with a throw of 127'-01.00".

Dunwoody's first day total of 32 was aided by a one-two finish in the pole vault by senior Erin Berger (9'-00.00") and junior Victoria Culver (8'-00.00") and junior Alex Cameron, the 2012 Class AAAAA cross country state champion ran away with the 3200 meter run gold with a time of 11:19.33.

Sitting in third place heading into Monday's track finals, Coach Shannon Miller's Lady Wildcats would go on to win gold in three events, silver in a fourth and two bronzes to capture the school's first girls' title.

Cameron became a double individual gold medal winner by outdistancing the field in the 1600 meter run with a time of 5:05.70 and freshman Lauren Jackson capturing the 800 meter gold with a time of 2:15.62.

Dunwoody claimed gold and a silver in the relay events to add 18 points to the team total. The 4x100 meter relay team brought home the gold in a tie of 48.47 and the 4x400 meter relay came up just 1.73 seconds short of the gold behind Cedar Grove.

Junior Erika Banks contributed a pair of bronze medal performances in the sprints as she took third in both the 100 (12.40) and the 200 (25.09) meter dashes as Dunwoody totaled 94 points for the victory.

Miller Grove which was in second heading into the track finals with 34 points finished second overall with 75 points. The Lady Wolverines picked up 38 points on the performances of junior Tiffany Flynn who took gold in the 100 meter hurdles (14.68), the triple jump (39'-07.25") and in the long jump (19'-00.50") and silver in the 800 meter run (2:20.35).

The Miller Grove relay teams finished second in the 4x100 (48.71) and third in the 4x400 (3:54.86). Sophomore Sarai Blissett also won gold in the high jump (4'-10.00").

Senior Crystal Gray helped lead Redan to a third place finish in the team standings with a gold medal in the 400 meter dash with a time of 56.85

Cedar Grove finished fourth overall with 65 points behind a gold medal in the 300 meter hurdles by senior Kayla Pryor with a time of 45.11 and gold in the 4x400 meter relay with a time of 3:50.14.

Martin Luther King Jr.'s Jada Martin, a senior, swept the 100 and 200 meter dash events to lead the Lady Lions to a fifth place finish with 59 points. Martin won the 100 with a time of 11.78 and the 200 in 24.21.
Stephenson captures first DeKalb County track title in ten seasons

The Stephenson Jaguars built on a first day lead of four points and pulled away from Southwest DeKalb for an 86-71 victory to capture the DeKalb County Track and Field Championships title for the first time since 2003 on Monday at Panthersville Stadium.

Coach Donald Sellers' Stephenson squad had won four consecutive titles from 2000 to 2003, but had not broken through over the past nine competitions.

The Jaguars got out of the gate quickly during Saturday's field event finals keyed by a one-two finish in the long jump by freshman Denzel Harper (22'-04.00") and junior Cameron Glenn (21'-09.25").
Sophomore Isaiah Zuber aided the cause with a second place finish in the triple jump (42-08.24) as Stephenson held a 41-37 lead over the Panthers heading into Monday's finals.

A victory in the 4x100 meter relay to start the finals gave Stephenson a big push as they got past Columbia by just .13 seconds with a time of
42.53 to take the gold.

Junior Jared Tucker followed up with a gold medal winning performance of 10.86 in the 100 meter dash.

Southwest DeKalb kept it close as senior Jacques Williams won both the 3200 meter run (10:05.48) and the 1600 meter run (4:28.17). Senior Brandon Dorsey added gold in the triple jump (43'-01.25") for the Panthers.

Lakeside which finished second a year ago came in third overall with 65 points led by senior Jeff Jernigan's win in the pole vault
(14'-07.00") and second place finishes by junior Jedrek Higgins in the 800 meter run (1:57.28) and senior Jerome Cox II in the 300 meter hurdles (40.22).

The Miller Grove Wolverines put together an exciting Monday finals performance moving from 11th place to fourth with 59 points.

The Wolverines picked up four gold medals on Monday including junior Marcus Smith in the 400 meter dash (49.75), senior Rahiim Aponte in the 800 meter run (1:56.59), senior Daron Mitchell in the 110 meter hurdles (14.66) and the 4x400 meter relay team with a time of 3:21.65.

Other gold medal performances include Cedar Grove junior Chance Baines in the high jump (6'-04.00"), Stone Mountain senior Jaquez Knolton in the shot put (48'-04.00"), Redan junior Donald Daley in the discus (138'-10.50"), Lithonia senior Clark Jones Jr. in the 200 meter dash (21.70) and Decatur senior Elijah Hayes in the 300 meter hurdles (39.79).

DeKalb Co. Schools

Most Watched Videos