LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

WXIA --The Transportation Sales Tax failed in nine of the 12 regions across the state Tuesday, including metro Atlanta.

In the Atlanta District it failed 63% to 37%.
In the NW Georgia District it failed 68% to 32%.
In the Georgia Mountains District it failed 75% to 25%.
In the NE Georgia District it failed 65% to 35%.
In the Three Rivers District it failed 69% to 31%.
In the Middle Georgia District it failed 56% to 44%.
In the Central Savannah River District it passed 54% to 46%.
In the River Valley District it passed 54% to 46%.
In the Heart of Georgia District it passed 52% to 48%.
In the SW Georgia District it failed 57% to 43%.
In the Southern Georgia District it failed 58% to 42%.
In the Coastal Georgia District it failed 52% to 48%.

MORE | COMPLETE ELECTION RESULTS

Here are the counties in each district:

Atlanta: Cherokee, Clayton, Cobb, DeKalb, Douglas, Fayette, Fulton, Gwinnett, Henry and Rockdale

Central Savannah River: Burke, Columbia, Glascock, Hancock, Jefferson, Jenkins, Lincoln, McDuffie, Richmond, Taliaferro, Warren, Washington and Wilkes

Coastal: Bryan, Bulloch, Camden, Chatham, Effingham, Glynn, Liberty, Long, McIntosh and Screven

Georgia Mountains: Banks, Dawson, Forsyth, Franklin, Habersham, Hall, Hart, Lumpkin, Rabun, Stephens, Towns, Union and White

Heart of Georgia: Appling, Bleckley, Candler, Dodge, Emanuel, Evans, Jeff Davis, Johnson, Laurens, Montgomery, Tattnall, Telfair, Toombs, Treutlen, Wayne, Wheeler and Wilcox

Middle Georgia: Baldwin, Bibb, Crawford, Houston, Jones, Monroe, Peach, Pulaski, Putnam, Twiggs and Wilkinson

Northeast Georgia: Barrow, Clarke, Elbert, Greene, Jackson, Jasper, Madison, Morgan, Newton, Oconee, Oglethorpe and Walton

Northwest Georgia: Bartow, Catoosa, Chattooga, Dade, Fannin, Floyd, Gilmer, Gordon, Haralson, Murray, Paulding, Pickens, Polk, Walker and Whitfield

River Valley: Chattahoochee, Clay, Crisp, Dooly, Harris, Macon, Marion, Muscogee, Quitman, Randolph, Schley, Stewart, Sumter, Talbot, Taylor and Webster

Southern Georgia: Atkinson, Bacon, Ben Hill, Berrien, Brantley, Brooks, Charlton, Clinch, Coffee, Cook, Echols, Irwin, Lanier, Lowndes, Pierce, Tift, Turner and Ware.

Southwest Georgia: Baker, Calhoun, Colquitt, Decatur, Dougherty, Early, Grady, Lee, Miller, Mitchell, Seminole, Terrell, Thomas and Worth

Three Rivers: Butts, Carroll, Coweta, Heard, Lamar, Meriwether, Pike, Spalding, Troup and Upson.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://on.11alive.com/NFPZWB