It's officially official. Tony Stewart has qualified for the Chase for the Sprint Cup in his final year, clinching the spot with his 21st-place finish at Michigan International Speedway on Sunday.

His win at Sonoma (Calif.) Raceway in June meant he needed to get into the top 30 in points and remain there, after missing the first eight races while recovering from a broken back.

The three-time Cup champion is racing in his final season in NASCAR's top-tier series. He began his Cup career in 1999 and has won at least one race a year every season except for 2014 and '15.

His win at Sonoma on June 26 snapped an 84-race winless streak. The next week, he finished 26th at Daytona International Speedway, climbing into the top 30 in points.

Stewart's results by track are listed in order of the remaining 2016 schedule (through Homestead-Miami Speedway), followed by the tracks where he has run his last Cup event. Stewart has won at every current Cup venue except Kentucky Speedway and Darlington Raceway, site of next week's race.

TrackWinsPolesTop fivesTop 10sAvg. startAvg. finish
Darlington0041217.512
Richmond30111917.512.9
Chicagoland3181018.410.4
New Hampshire31151912.612.2
Dover30111721.114.1
Charlotte1161316.414.8
Kansas206916.915.4
Talladega1091416.717.5
Martinsville33101712.713.7
Texas2261316.814.4
Phoenix1081214.614
Homestead304717.914.9
_____________________
Daytona4191412.618.6
Atlanta3110151613.4
Las Vegas106914.415.1
Fontana2071314.513.5
Sonoma3161011.311.8
Kentucky001118.818.8
Indianapolis2171114.09.7
Pocono22132412.812.4
Watkins Glen508115.99.9
Bristol1171016.917.7
Michigan10122118.312.6
*Rockingham003618.710.8

*-Stewart raced at Rockingham Speedway from 1999-2004. The series no longer races there.

Source: Racing-reference.com